November 1st 2014

So here I am… Sitting on a black stool, newspaper in front of me, a cup of coffee, and… typing my thoughts on my iPhone, updating this blog through the mobile app to be exact, and the surrounding background: car service place with free wifi loll.. Yeah it’s pretty cosy here, waiting for our regular car service with my hubby and daughter :p

Today is November already, and just couldn’t believe it’s only another month left (or two actually) before the year ends! Meanwhile, some things in my to-do-lists (and THAT new year resolutions) are still left ‘postponed’ (haha..) such as that necessity of obtaining driving license (huge procrastinator…) *ugh :p

Some important lessons are well-taught and well-learnt too, particularly related to friendship.. Yeah, not all people calling themselves as “friend” are genuinely friend (not a suprising fact anymore I suppose hehe), and still have struggles here and there in motherhood and life in general (who doesn’t *wink), but I am SO thankful for a big progress that my daughter has made in terms of her character and obedience as she entered her 3rd birthday in September. For this, I know the credit goes to God and His Holy Spirit; who else can change someone’s heart, not excluding my 3-yr old kid πŸ˜‰

Anddd… We have moved to our new house recently! I think no words could describe how I and my husband are very amazed and grateful by God’s goodness and grace… So yes, we are very thankful for our faithful God, and this sentence still can’t describe to the degree of how much we are truly, well, thankful to God.. πŸ™‚

I think all the problems I’m facing or have had are actually quite “ordinary”. Beating that insecurity that sometimes creeping in, challenges in motherhood and marriage life, financial, ministry, personal growth in Christ, facing some emotional challenges etc etc.. Indeed Jesus said here in the world we will surely be facing troubles in whatever forms.

John 16:33 ~ “I have told you all this so that you may have peace in me. Here on earth you will have many trials and sorrows. But take heart, because I have overcome the world.”

So I really thank Jesus for He’s always there for me through all stages of my life. He knows all of my thoughts and feelings and I can have my rest, feeling secured to tell all to Him having nothing to hide because He judges me nothing and loves me unconditionally. He empowers me to do things that I think or perceive as impossible or too difficult just so I know that when they do happen, they are definitely not by my own will or effort – only by His grace.

So hmm yeah I think that’s just a quick update from me in this blog.. The more I see how crook I am, the lesser I need to judge others, the more I am thankful for His grace that continually forgives AND changes me. I am indeed the justified sinner. Yes, am not ashamed to say that I am a sinner, because I am and that’s why God found me πŸ™‚

Romans 5:8 ~ “But God demonstrates his own love for us in this: While we were still sinners, Christ died for us”

IMG_5946.JPG

Advertisements

Share your experience in the comments box below :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s